Home Podcasts European Market Brief
European Market Brief

European Market Brief

Mark Longo 27 Episodes Aug 12, 2026

The European Market Brief podcast covers current trading activity across a wide range of Eurex products, including EURO STOXX, VSTOXX, DAX, and various Euro-Bund, Euro-Bobl, and Euro-Schatz derivatives. It examines options and futures trading on Eurex and features special guests who discuss unique developments in their respective markets.

Episodes

The European Market Brief 29: Tornado Sirens and the Gathering Storm of the Midterms
The European Market Brief 29: Tornado Sirens and the Gathering Storm of the Midterms Aug 12, 2026 01:01:17 The sirens are sounding and the U.S. midterms are approaching—but are the markets actually worried? On this episode of The European Market Brief, host Mark Longo is joined by Russell Rhoads of Indiana University, Matt Koren of Eurex and Tom Shuttlewood of STOXX to examine the approaching U.S. midterm elections through a European derivatives lens. The crew breaks down what the VSTOXX term structure
The European Market Brief 28: Breaking Down the Barriers
The European Market Brief 28: Breaking Down the Barriers Jul 29, 2026 01:00:07 What does it really take to access Europe's derivatives markets—and are they as fragmented and difficult to navigate as many U.S. traders believe? On this episode of The European Market Brief, Mark Longo is joined by Dr. Russell Rhoads along with Eurex's Marcel Rothacker, Head of Derivatives Trading Development, and Andre Eue, Head of Derivatives Market Development, for a deep dive into the evolvi
The European Market Brief 27: Welcome to the Swap Party!
The European Market Brief 27: Welcome to the Swap Party! Jul 23, 2026 01:04:27 Interest rate swaps are the largest derivatives market in the world—but they're also one of the least understood. In this episode, host Mark Longo is joined by Chris Dopp and Milena Dimitrova from Eurex for an in-depth look at OTC interest rate swaps, central clearing, and why this market sits at the heart of the global financial system. Topics include: What interest rate swaps are and why instit
The European Market Brief 26: Hunting Yield Across Europe's Bond Markets
The European Market Brief 26: Hunting Yield Across Europe's Bond Markets Jun 17, 2026 01:03:31 What happens when investors look beyond Germany's Bund market in search of higher yields? In this episode of The European Market Brief, host Mark Longo is joined by Dr. Russell Rhoads of Indiana University's Kelley School of Business and Jutta Frey-Hartenberger, Global Product Lead for Government Bond Derivatives at Eurex, for an in-depth exploration of Europe's vast fixed income landscape. The pa
The European Market Brief 25: The Rise of Credit Index Futures
The European Market Brief 25: The Rise of Credit Index Futures May 28, 2026 59:19 This episode of The European Market Brief dives deep into the rapidly evolving world of credit derivatives and fixed income trading. Mark Longo is joined by Russell Rhoads ("Dr. VIX"), Natesh Pothalingam from Bloomberg, and Chris Dopp from Eurex to explore the explosive growth in listed credit index futures, the impact of inflation and geopolitical volatility on the credit markets, and why institu
The European Market Brief 24: The Hidden Warning Signals in European Dividends
The European Market Brief 24: The Hidden Warning Signals in European Dividends May 20, 2026 53:21 European dividend markets have long offered a different approach to income, yield, and shareholder returns compared to the U.S. But how do these markets behave when volatility spikes and global uncertainty hits? On this episode of The European Market Brief, Mark Longo is joined by Dr. Russell Rhoads, Stuart Heath (Eurex), and Kevin Soyer (S&P Global) for an in-depth look at European dividend marke
The European Market Brief 23: The Case for a Global Portfolio
The European Market Brief 23: The Case for a Global Portfolio Apr 29, 2026 01:07:24 Is it time to look past the U.S. tech concentration? For many traders, "the market" has become synonymous with a handful of domestic tech names. But with 40% of the world's investable equity sitting outside the U.S., ignoring the international tape means missing out on massive shifts in financials, defense, and emerging tech hubs. In this episode, Mark Longo sits down with a panel of experts to di
The European Market Brief 22: Throw Out The Old Conflict Playbook
The European Market Brief 22: Throw Out The Old Conflict Playbook Apr 14, 2026 56:09 Is the traditional geopolitical risk playbook dead? In this episode of The European Market Brief, Mark Longo is joined by Morad Askar, Founder of EdgeClear, and Matt Koren, Equity and Index Derivatives Sales and Global VSTOXX Lead at Eurex, to dissect the unprecedented market activity following recent escalations in the Middle East. While the "old playbook" suggests a flight to quality in gold and
The European Market Brief 21: Eurozone Volatility: The Ripple Effects of Global Events
The European Market Brief 21: Eurozone Volatility: The Ripple Effects of Global Events Apr 1, 2026 58:16 In this episode of The European Market Brief, Mark Longo is joined by Dr. Russell Rhoads (IU Kelley School of Business), Steve Sosnick (Interactive Brokers), and Matt Riley (Eurex) to dissect a rapidly shifting landscape. With the Iran conflict crossing the one-month mark, the panel explores why the "shock and awe" expectations of a quick resolution have evaporated, replaced by fears of a lingerin
The European Market Brief 20: Grappling With Short-Term Interest Rates
The European Market Brief 20: Grappling With Short-Term Interest Rates Mar 18, 2026 39:33 The trading landscape for European rates has shifted violently in just a matter of weeks. In this episode of The European Market Brief, host Mark Longo sits down with two industry experts to dissect the sudden pivot from rate-cut expectations to a reality where rate hikes are back on the table. Joining the program are Dan Collins, Head of Futures and Options Rates at Aurel Partners, and Andreas St
The European Market Brief 19: Rocking & Rolling in Rates
The European Market Brief 19: Rocking & Rolling in Rates Feb 25, 2026 01:03:47 The trading day doesn't start at the bell—it starts with the data. In this episode of The European Market Brief, Mark Longo heads across the pond to dive deep into the mechanics of the European rates market. He is joined by an expert panel featuring Dr. Russell Rhoads (Indiana University), Rex Jones (Eurex), and Mingyue Xin (Deutsche Bank) to break down one of the most critical yet misunderstood p
The European Market Brief 18: DAX, 0DTEs and German Cars That Turn Heads
The European Market Brief 18: DAX, 0DTEs and German Cars That Turn Heads Feb 11, 2026 01:06:07 Is the "Zero Day" infection spreading across the pond? In this episode, we dive deep into the heart of the Eurozone to see how record levels in the DAX and the explosion of 0DTE options are reshaping the landscape for retail and institutional traders alike. Host Mark Longo is joined by a powerhouse panel to break down the macroeconomic shifts, sector rotations, and the structural innovations makin

Recommended